Dried Jack In The Bush (Chromolaena odorata) $16.00$55.00
Allman Strength Jolt of Strength From Jamaica - Crushed Roots $21.00$210.00

In Stock

$15.00$24.00

Clear selection

The Dried Jamaican Mint Tree, also known as Kama Sutra Menta or Satureja viminea, offers a range of uses, particularly for medicinal and culinary purposes. Here’s a summary of how you can use this mint and its potential health benefits:

How to Use Jamaican Mint
Tea Preparation: One of the most common and straightforward uses of Jamaican Mint is in tea. You can steam a small amount of the dried mint for a minute or two with boiling water. Sugar or honey can be added for taste. This mint tea is not only refreshing but can also provide various health benefits​

Cooking: The leaves of the Jamaican Mint Tree are used to add a unique, fresh taste to salads, soups, stews, and other dishes. The distinct flavor can elevate many culinary creations​.
Bath Gel and Body Wash: For a more indulgent experience, the mint is used to create a luxury bath gel and body wash, offering a sensual addition to your bathing routine. The process involves creating a mint decoction mixed with lemon juice and your favorite bath gel, transforming your bath into a refreshing and invigorating experience​.

Medicinal Uses and Health Benefits
Analgesic (Pain Relief): Studies indicate that extracts from the Jamaican Mint Tree can have sedative and pain-relieving effects, making it beneficial for alleviating pain​ .
Antibacterial: Research has shown that the essential oils from the Satureja species, including Jamaican Mint, exhibit significant antimicrobial activities against a broad range of bacteria, fungi, and yeast, suggesting its use in treating infections​.
Antihyperglycemic: The plant has been associated with potential benefits in the prevention, improvement, or treatment of chronic metabolic diseases such as type 2 diabetes, suggesting it can help manage blood sugar levels​
Antioxidant: Jamaican Mint is noted for its antioxidant properties, which play a crucial role in fighting free radicals and reducing oxidative stress in the body​

Anti-inflammatory and Antispasmodic: The mint has been found to reduce inflammation and relieve stomach spasms and cramps, making it a helpful remedy for digestive issues.
The wide array of uses and health benefits makes the Dried Jamaican Mint Tree a versatile herb for both culinary and medicinal applications. Whether you’re looking to enhance your meals, enjoy a soothing tea, or explore natural remedies for common ailments, this mint provides a rich source of potential health benefits. Always consult with a healthcare provider before starting any new herbal remedy, especially if you have existing health conditions or are taking other medications.

 

 

Common name: Costa Rican / Jamaican Mint Tree, Kama Sutra Menta
Botanical name: Satureja viminea
Family: Lamiaceae / Labiatae
Origin: Costa Rica

Credit

(Jamaica Tea Shop)​.

(TopTropicals.com – We Grow Happiness!)​.

 

NOTE: We highly recommend that before using any herbal medications you should consult your health care provider or medical doctor for professional advice.

Disclaimer: All herbs and spices listed on http://www.islandherbsandspices.com/ or sold for medical and household use only, again we advice that before using any HERBS for medical purposes, please consult your physician.

Dried Mint, Kama Sutra Menta

,